Fieldfares- these beautiful, winter visitors are about the size of Mistle Thrushes and smaller than the other winter visiting Thrush, the Redwing (see my drawing for comparison) though they often appear in mixed flocks together. While Fieldfares prefer to eat grubs and worms in open, hedged farmland they come into gardens and parks as these did the other day, when the ground is frozen or covered in snow, and then will feed on windfall apples, or other fruit like Hawthorn berries. When conditions are particularly severe in their breeding grounds of Asia, Scandinavia and
Fieldfare (larger) compared to Redwing
Northern Europe, as many as a million Fieldfare may come to feed on our fruit and invertebrates. Conditions: Milder, quiet weather now. Temperature: Max 8 Min 5 C.
Fieldfares, named from the Anglo-Saxon ‘fieldware’ or ‘traveller of the fields’ may come in from the fields and woods in this weather, as 13 did today, sweeping into our garden during a blizzard (hence the indistinct photo’s!). Breeding in Scandinavia, Fieldfares, about the size of Mistle Thrushes, migrate to the UK to overwinter. They are sometimes in mixed flocks with our other over-wintering Thrush, the smaller Redwing- the Fieldfare is the larger bird in this drawing, to scale alongside the Redwing, which we get more frequently in our winter garden. Condition: Heavy snow showers, driving breezes and sunny intervals. Temperature: Max -4 Min -5 C.
Fieldfare (larger) and Redwing
Fieldfare, a winter thrush which, like the Redwing, migrates to the UK between October and April, from Scandinavia and Iceland. I watched a small mixed flock hunting insects and worms on their favourite rough grazing, this morning. I couldn’t get good photo’s so include my drawing, to show how much bigger the Fieldfare is than the Redwing. Fieldfare’s are described as having a loud ‘chuckle’, very distinctive– go to the RSPB website to hear this and all uk bird calls and songs. Fieldfares are on the red (endangered) list. Conditions: Glorious sunny morning. Temperature: Max 8- Min 3C.
Fieldfare (above) and Redwing
Fieldfare, in front and Redwing, behind, feeding on insects